Fifth International Festival of Authentic Music and Theatre Art

in Palaces and on Former Gentry Estates of Moscow, June 29 - July 14, 2005

áMoskovskoe Deistvoâ

Programme

29 June, Wednesday - Festival Opening (19.00)

Moscow International Performance Arts Center

Lori Belilove & Co., gThe Art of Isadorah (New York)

Isadora in Russia

(Music by F. Chopin, J. Brahms and A. Scriabin)


30 June, Thursday (19.00)

A. Vassilievfs School of Drama Art Theatre. Manege Hall (Sretenka St. 19)

Studio of Musical Movement gHeptachorh (Moscow)

Opera and Dance Performance of gOrfeo ed Euridiceh by C.W. Gluck


1 July, Friday (19.00)

Theatre Union Centre gAt Strastnoih

Lori Belilove & Co., gThe Art of Isadorah (New York)

gIsadora in Russiah

(Music by F. Chopin, J. Brahms and A. Scriabin)

Daniel Lepkoff  (New York)

Dance Solo Performance gLens Spaceh


1 July, Friday (19.00)

A. Vassilievfs School of Drama Art Theatre. Manege Hall (Sretenka St., 19)

Min Tanaka Dance School gBefore Danceh (Moscow)

Performance gLos Capricos ? Goyafs Guests from the Darkh


2 July, Saturday (19.00)

Music Pavilion of the Kuzminki-Vlakhernskoe Estate

Studio of Artistic Movement of the Academic Club of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow) 

Studio of Musical Movement gHeptachorh (Moscow)

Plastic Art Miniatures and Improvisations gAn Invitation to Danceh

(Music by L. van Beethoven, C.M. Weber, J.S. Bach, F. Chopin and others)


3 July, Sunday (19.00)

Park of Arts gMuseonh

International Laboratory of Contact Improvisation

 (Germany, Hungary, Israel, Moldova, the Netherlands, Russia, UK, Ukraine, USA)

Improvisational Street Performance gOutside ? Insideh


3 July, Sunday (19.00)

Music Pavilion of the Kuzminki-Vlakhernskoe Estate

Eurhythmy Studio gPersephoneh (Moscow)

Studio of Plastic Art gIsadorah at the Russian Peoplesf Friendship University (Moscow)

gDreamsh


4 July, Monday (19.00)

Theatre Union Centre gAt Strastnoih

The Hungarian Art of Movement Company, g1 More Movement Theatreh (Budapest)

Dance Suite gIn Memoriam, Sara Berczikh

(Music by F. Schubert, J. Brahms and F. Liszt)

International Laboratory of Contact Improvisation

 (Germany, Hungary, Israel, Moldova, the Netherlands, Russia, UK, Ukraine, USA)

 Performance and Contact Improvisation gWherever We Go ? We Are Here Nowâ


4 July, Monday (19.00)

A. Vassilievfs School of Drama Art Theatre (Povarskaia St., 20)

Laboratory of Angelic Theatre (Moscow)

Project: gThe Theatre and Its Diaryh

gA Story of the Upright Manh  (Dir. Boris Uhananov)


4 July, Monday (19.00)

Kremlin. The Patriarchfs Palace

Natalia Kaidanovskaiafs Academy of Early Dance (Moscow)

Divertissement gSeventeenth-century French Danceh

(Based on the treatise by Raoul Auger Feuillet, gChoreography, or the Art of Describing the Danceh, 1700)


5 July, Tuesday (19.00)

Moscow International Performance Arts Center

The Hungarian Art of Movement Company, g1 More Movement Theatreh (Budapest)

Dance Suite  gIn Memoriam, Sara Berczikh

(Music by F. Schubert, J. Brahms and F. Liszt)

Jonathan Burnett (Glasgow)

gI am Red!!ch Dance-works by Isadora Duncan, 1916-1923

M.I.E.R. de lf Atelier de Jaque (Tokyo)

gThe View of Musich


5 July, Tuesday (19.00)

A. Vassilievfs School of Drama Art Theatre (Sretenka St., 19)

Min Tanaka Dance School gBefore Danceh (Moscow)

Performance gSolo. Wordsh


5 July, Tuesday (19.00)

Theatre Union Centre gAt Strastnoih

International Laboratory of the Festival gМoskovskoe Deistvoh

Workshop led by Daniel Lepkoff (USA-Russia)

Dance Improvisation Performance gSpontaneous Composition: Observation and Actionh

Workshop led by Barbara Hayley (USA-Russia)

gFigures of a Journeyh

(Music by P. Glass, P. Ostroushko, H. Torgue, S. Houppin)

gSonatah

(Music by F. Lushtak)


6 July, Wednesday

Gala-Concert (19.00)

The Great Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Parts I and II

Performances by:

Lori Belilove (New York)

Isadora Duncan Dance Group (London-Paris)

Daniel Lepkoff  (New York)

International Laboratory of Contact Improvisation

 (Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Israel, Moldova, the Netherlands, Russia, Ukraine, USA)

The Hungarian Art of Movement Company, g1 More Movement Theatreh (Budapest)

M.I.E.R. de lf Atelier de Jaque (Tokyo)

Oslo Eurytmiensemble (Oslo)

Barbara Hayley & Dancers (USA-Russia)

Part III

Project of the Russian Groups:

Dance Mystery gLe Poeme de lfextaseh by A. Scriabin

Studio of Artistic Movement of the Academic Club of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow) 

Studio of Musical Movement gHeptachorh (Moscow)

Eurhythmy Studio áPersephoneâ (Moscow)

Studio of Plastic Art gIsadorah at the Russian Peoplesf Friendship University (Moscow)

 Odd?Dance Theatre (Saint-Petersburg)

 Childrenfs Group of the gRhythm-Theatreh of the Gnessins Music College (Moscow)


7 July, Thursday (19.00)

Moscow International Performance Arts Center

Charity Project of the Festival gМoskovskoe Deistvoh

Elderly People and Childrenfs Programme gFree Dance for Everyoneh

 gThe Sadlerfs Wells Company of Eldersh (London)

L. Millerfs Studio of Alexeeva Gymnastics (Moscow)

Female Group of the Studio of Plastic Art gIsadorah (Moscow)

Childrenfs Group of the gRhythm-Theatreh of the Gnessins Music College (Moscow)

Ian Bedermanfs Intuitive Music Orchestra (Moscow)


7 July, Thursday (19.00)

Theatre Union Centre gAt Strastnoih

Oslo Eurytmiensemble (Oslo)

gThrough Nature towards Oneselfh

M.I.E.R. de lf Atelier de Jaque (Tokyo)

gThe View of Musich


7 July, Thursday (19.00)

Exhibition Centre ARTStrelka

 Crowd Company (Gothenburg)

Dance Performance gThis Way, Pleasech

Odd?Dance Theatre (Saint-Petersburg)

Performance gThe Overcoath


8 July, Friday (19.00)

Kremlin.  The Patriarchfs Palace

School of Early Dance gBassDanceh (Minsk)

gDancing Shoesh (Medieval and Renaissance Dance)

The Hayrick Theatre (Saint-Petersburg)

gMedieval Miragesh

Early Music Group gDrollsh (Petrozavodsk)


8 July, Friday (19.00).

A. Vassilievfs School of Drama Art Theatre. Manege Hall and the Great Entrance Hall (Sretenka St. 19)

Crowd Company (Gothenburg)

gThis Way, Pleasech (Dance Performance)

Oslo Eurytmiensemble (Oslo)

gThrough Nature towards Oneselfh


8 July, Friday (19.00).

Theatre Union Centre gAt Strastnoih

Isadora Duncan Dance Group (London-Paris)

gDaughters of Memoryh

(Music by C.W. Gluck and A. Part)

 gThe Sadlerfs Wells Company of Eldersh (London)

Dance Performance gEnduring Essence: 100 years of Dance as Life and Learningh

Eurhythmics Studio of the Grazyna and Kiejstut Bacewicz University of Music (Lodz)

 gRhythm Theatreh


9 July, Saturday (19.00).

Music Pavilion of the Kuzminki-Vlakhernskoe Estate

School of Early Dance gBassDanceh  (Minsk)

gDancing Shoesh (Medieval and Renaissance Dance)

The Hayrick Theatre (Saint-Petersburg)

gMedieval Miragesh

Early Music Group gDrollsh (Petrozavodsk)


9 July, Saturday (19.00).

Court Yard of the Arkhangelskoe Estate

Isadora Duncan Dance Group (London-Paris)

gDaughters of Memoryh

(Music by C.W. Gluck and A. Part)

Eurhythmics Studio of the Grazyna and Kiejstut Bacewicz University of Music (Lodz)

 gRhythm Theatreh


10 July, Sunday (19.00)

Music Pavilion of the Kuzminki-Vlakhernskoe Estate

Natalia Kaidanovskaiafs Academy of Early Dance (Moscow)

Ballet gThe Four Seasonsh

(Music by А. Vivaldi)


10 July, Sunday (19.00)

Court Yard of the Arkhangelskoe Estate

Studio of Plastic Art gIsadorah (Moscow)

gFestivities in the Arkhangeleskoeh


11 July, Monday (19.00)

Great Hall of the Former Ekaterininski Institute (Russian Army Cultural Club)

Eurhythmy Studio gPersephoneh (Moscow)

"Corona Astralis" (Music and Poetry Programme by M. Voloshin and A. Scriabin)

Studio of Artistic Movement of the Academic Club of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow)

Plastic Art Miniatures gFrom Age to Ageh

(In Memoriam, 115 Years of L.N. Alexeeva)


14 July, Thursday -  Festival Closure (19.00)

Music Pavilion and the Court Yard of the Kuzminki-Vlakhernskoe Estate

Ball-Masquerade Costume

 gSilver Echo of Ancient Greeceh